Monday, August 27, 2012

things to do while homebound

ha! i cannot catch a break this month. i popped my right knee out of joint last week and OW! yeah, i couldn't really walk for a while. SO. MUCH. FUN!

the vaguely european crackers were good though.


these things were also nice:  hot chocolate directions,


a broken egg

and an inner finn.


OH! and londoners which is so the shit. READ IT NOW! we can be book twinsies.


here are some extra pictures from the "trip to the moon" cookies from the other day because i really liked those.




cats.


and we're done. see you next monday.

Sunday, August 26, 2012

georges méliès cookies for neil armstrong

today i made moon cookies for armstrong.

*pours tang on the ground*

Tuesday, August 21, 2012

watermelfinn

what to do when you have "adventure time" and halloween on the brain and also have a watermelon that you need to consume? well, first you eat some of the watermelon innards and then you carve a watermelfinn.


here it is precarving.


as you were.

Monday, August 20, 2012

not a lot happened last week because i was sick

because of illness, i didn't do a lot last week.  i've only got pictures of a few things that were eaten. things like a ritz burger that leff made


and some chicken and waffles that served as lunch. yum!


also last week, mail! mail from shed!


mail that made me laugh!


but the rest of the time i was sick so i hung out with the cats


and read gone girl and broken harbor.

Tuesday, August 14, 2012

pussy riot cookies

today i made some pussy riot cookies.

if you are not familiar with this group, you could start at wikipedia. also, there is this.

Monday, August 13, 2012

back to normal

welcome back to the lull that is my life when i am between trips. i wish that i could say that exciting things have been afoot but i would be lying. basically, i have been sleeping about 18 hours a day and dealing with the cats

and twats

when i'm awake.

in between cats, twats and naps, i caught some of the olympics. in particular the closing ceremony.


tbh, this... occurrence at the park was a bit more interesting. are they doing the worm? in a row? id even k. 

video

next week i  will try to make it to both the new target and the new ice cream place at pike place. don't hold me to it, however, i might be asleep.

Thursday, August 09, 2012

bobaking

tonight i bobaked some ferdowsi cookies as part of that "summer of cookies" thing i've been doing.


they go well with the yuri cookies, eh?

Tuesday, August 07, 2012

10 states in 7 days -- tennessee ---> washington

my last day in memphis. awwwwwww. AWWWWWWWW!!! still, THIS WAS THE DAY I HAD BEEN WAITING FOR BECAUSE ON MY LAST DAY IN MEMPHIS I GOT TO SEE THE THEATRICAL CUT OF THE ANTENNA DOC!!!

it was the real reason why i went to memphis. destructo and bunny have been working on this movie for a while and HOLY SHIT THEATRICAL CUT!!! i die. i am SO LUCKY to have seen this movie! before we continue with the rest of this post, let me give you relevant antenna links: facebook, youtube, imdb.

am i forgetting any links, c and lj? please let me know and i will update.

ANYWAY! you can't watch a doc without donuts. THIS IS A RULE SHUT UP! destructo braved the memphis heat to get us a dozen.


and then, after deciding that this was an euphemism,



(bunny's photo)

we settled in and watched the amazing that is the antenna documentary. that is, obviously, not a picture of it below. ugh. you are so ridiculous.


i can only show you trailers (below is the extended version. WATCH IT!!) 




but OMFG THE MOVIE WAS EVEN BETTER THAN I HAD HOPED!! and i had really high expectations going in. destructo and bunny make awesome films and, just, DAMN!! YOU HAVE GOT TO SEE THIS MOVIE WHEN IT IS RELEASED!!! I WILL KEEP YOU UPDATED!!

because of the doc, i could not stop talking about the antenna or music or just how INCREDIBLE the project is on the way to the airport. which was good because it kept me from being so devastatingly sad.

and trust me, i was devastatingly sad. depressed even! i was all icepo when destructo and bunny drove off.

and then. HAHAHA! then i lost my phone at security because i was still kinda' fucked up from the night before. HAHAHA! DO NOT DO THIS! you will get paranoid REALLY QUICKLY.

thankfully, tsa in memphis is truly, truly sweet and they helped me locate my phone (it was in the stacked bins). THANK YOU, MEMPHIS!

i was dreading the flight(s) home because i was having to FLY TO ATLANTA in order to get back to seattle (THAT IS THE WRONG DIRECTION for those of you who are not familiar with these United States) so UGH SEVEN HOURS ON PLANES AND I AM NOT GOING TO BE IN THE UK AT THE END OF IT! but then HOORAY!! i got bumped to a direct flight in business class.

YOU HAD BETTER BELIEVE THAT I JUMPED RIGHT THE FUCK AT THAT even though it meant sitting at mem for four extra hours. whatever, i had the internet and chotda's congruent road trip to keep me occupied.  (NEXT TIME, lady, we are going to be able to travel together!!)

anyway, i settled down near a power outlet


and chatted. THANK YOU, INTERNET for keeping me company. you guys know who you were and i love you.

the flight was easy. (lovely, polite 14 year old on his first flight. i showed him how to operate vents and lights. we shared mints.)  the shuttle to the gas station not so much. the taxi home even less so. what IS it with the taxis over here?

anyway, it was good to be home even if home is washington state. why? because of leff and the cats. i love those beasties. five lonely beasties we be, but at least we have each other, right? oh, and this incredible chicken dish that leff made. (he also had pizza waiting. he is the greatest.)


and now life is back to normal.


regular posting resumes next monday. until then, i will be working on new drawings and paintings and gearing up for the next trip in the fall. YES IT IS TO THE UK. you all know that i want to live there and this is the best that i can do at the moment. sigh...

Monday, August 06, 2012

10 states in 7 days ---> tennessee again

my last full day on vacation was chockablock packed.  all of the things.  ALL OF THEM! you think i'm kidding but you have no idea. truuuuue stoooray, etcs, etcs, etcs and now let's start this post.

memphis has a farmer's market downtown now! THIS WAS NOT A THING WHEN I LIVED THERE! it is fantastic!



and it's located near the old power house.


anyway, farmer's market! i got more cherry tomatoes. YOU ARE NOT SURPRISED!


the man who sold them to me forgot to charge me but HA! I WOULD NOT LET HIM GROW SUCH DELICIOUS THINGS AND NOT BE COMPENSATED! PLEASE TO TAKE MY CASH MONIES! seriously, four different kinds of tomatoes and they all tasted so different and DELICIOUS! thank you, mr. farmer, sir!

is this post going to be all about food? well, not all of it but a LOT of it because FUCKING HELL memphis has THE BEST food. i have missed it desperately.

behold all that we shared at saigon le! (we just asked the lovely owner to bring us whatever she felt like making.)

a delicious, refreshing salad


some, tasty, tasty rolls

jalapeno tofu,

ginger tofu,


black bean tofu
and spicy, spicy sauce

to pour over this lo mein.


AND a delicious drink for desert that had SO MUCH JACKFRUIT!!


my fortune was kinda meh though.


in bed.

you know, i always forget that thong auto service is across the street from saigon le.


you would think that i would remember that given how much it makes me laugh.

but enough about thongs. there is too much left to write about! after lunch, we went to the cotton museum to see greely myatt's show there.


greely was my professor at umemphis. his work has always been awesome but, omg, this show was just the greatest. the roots in this case are his and not part of the display.


in fact, the whole show was just sneaky in the best way. all of his pieces were hidden in the permenant exhibits. here are a few that i found (but i won't post all of them so as not to ruin things for anyone going to see this show).



cotton taco. i died.






i will say it again, SUCH A GOOD SHOW! even if the boll weevil struck again.


after greely's show, we went to the brooks for the soul of the city  exhibit.



this is, obviously, the nam june paik in the brooks' lobby and not part of the show.


photos weren't allowed but just know that that show, should you be lucky enough to catch it, will kick you in the gut AND the head. i have no idea why my most favorite pieces are not part of the press page that i linked to above. just...GO SEE THIS AND GREELY'S SHOW, OK?!

also make sure to see the quilts around the corner from "soul of the city". photos weren't allowed there either but here is a deer detail that i took before i noticed the "no photos!" sign.


in the same park as the brooks is the shell. guess what! IT HAS BEEN TOTALLY REVAMPED!


and, haha! SO HAS JOE'S!



joe's took over the space where peter pan pantry used to be located. there was a box wine tasting happening while we were there. oh! and also! MOONSHINE!!!!



i miss memphis SO FUCKING MUCH! EVERYTHING HAS CHANGED but it is all still familiar. (ok, fine. i am just excited about that cherry moonshine. YES! YOU KNOW ME TOO WELL!)

can you believe that we did more that day? HAHA WE DID MORE THAT DAY!  we saw "beasts of the southern wild".


IF YOU DO NOT SEE THIS MOVIE WE CANNOT BE FRIENDS! it is absolutely, hands down, one of the best films that i have seen in the last 10 years. GO SEE IT!!! GO SEE IT NOW!! AND THEN GET YOUR FRIENDS TO SEE IT!!

after the movie (which, btw, i STILL have not shaken) it was booze and dinner at le chardonnay with the memphis film peeps. these are my people. THEY LIKE "TROLL 2" TOO, OKAY?!

there was seated karaoke at le chardonnay. no, i did not sing. i also did not get any video because, hahaha! i was pretty fucked up by this time of the day.

it did not stop me from seeing the river city tan lines at the hitone though.


such a good show! such a good crowd! such a good bar scar!


whew! that is enough for today, don't you think? TOMORROW! tennessee ----> washington. ugh. i hate being back in blandland. it will be a short post but BUT the most important part of the week happened on sunday!